CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 G87939

Mr. Paul S. Zompa
Vice-President of Sales and Marketing
Cover Luxe, Inc.
100 Founders Drive
Woonsocket, Rhode Island 02895

RE: The tariff classification of certain colored-pulp paperboard from Spain

Dear Mr. Zompa:

In your letter dated Feb. 29, 2001. you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of colored paperboard were submitted, and forwarded by us to the Customs Laboratory for analysis. We have now received their Report.

The samples were not identified by grade or style number. Sample #1 was found to be 0.460 mm in thickness, weigh 363.6 grams per square meter, and contain 10.5 percent ash.

Sample # 2 was found to be 0.487 mm in thickness, weigh 368.6 grams per square meter, and contain 12.1 percent ash.

Sample # 3 was found to be 0.501 mm in thickness, weigh 364.0 grams per square meter, and contain 8.0 percent ash.

All samples were reported “uncoated”, embossed, and composed of chemical bleached kraft pulp fibers.

The applicable subheading for paperboard of these descriptions will be 4808.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Paper and paperboard, corrugated…,creped, crinkled, embossed or perforated, in rolls or sheets, other than paper of the kind described in heading 4803: Other (than certain specified kinds): Embossed. The rate of duty will be 0.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-637-7060.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division